Opinion By: Albert B. Chandler III, Attorney General; James M. Ringo, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Id.

Since these amendments took effect on July 15, 1994, the Attorney General has applied a higher standard of review to denials based on the nonexistence of the requested records. In order to satisfy its statutory burden of proof, an agency must, at a minimum, offer some explanation for the nonexistence of the records.

The Cabinet and Department have stated that they have no comparison "or equal" equipment review records. KRS 45A.010(2)(e) provides that the underlying purposes and policies of the Kentucky Model Procurement Code shall be "to insure the fair and equitable treatment of all persons who deal with the procurement system of the Commonwealth." The agencies fail to offer any explanation for the nonexistence of records relating to the evaluation process of whether products submitted in a public bidding proceeding either did or did not meet the "or equal" standard in order to be given an "acceptable product" status.