Opinion By: Albert B. Chandler III, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] David F. BroderickBroderick & Thornton921 College St. - Phoenix PlaceP.O. Box 3100Bowling Green, KY 42102-3100

Shirlee Yassney, MayorCity of Russellville168 South Main StreetRussellville, KY 42276

Footnotes

Footnotes

1 This office made two attempts to obtain a copy of the tape or minutes of the challenged meeting, pursuant to KRS 61.846(2), to substantiate the council'' position. Neither was available before the date this decision was required to be issued.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -End Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

2 KRS 61.815(1)(a) through (d) thus provides:

(1) [T]he following requirements shall be met as a condition for conducting closed sessions authorized by KRS 61.810:

(a) Notice shall be given in regular open meeting of the general nature of the business to be discussed in closed session, the reason for the closed session, and the specific provision of KRS 61.810 authorizing the closed session;

(b) Closed sessions may be held only after a motion is made and carried by a majority vote in open, public session;

(c) No final action may be taken at a closed session; and

(d) No matters may be discussed at a closed session other than those publicly announced prior to convening the closed session.