Opinion By: Albert B. Chandler III, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Amanda TrentP.O. Box 547Stanton, KY 40380
Glenda Humphrey GeorgeLexington Fayette Urban County GovernmentDepartment of Law200 East Main StreetLexington, KY 40507
Footnotes
Footnotes
1 On August 17, the Division notified Ms. Trent that the requested records were being retrieved, and that she would "receive a response on or about Wednesday, August 22, 2001 concerning the status of her request."
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -End Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
2 KRS 17.150(2) provides in relevant part:
Intelligence and investigative reports maintained by criminal justice agencies are subject to public inspection if prosecution is completed or a determination not to prosecute has been made. However, portions of the records may be withheld from inspection if the inspection would disclose:
(a) The name or identity of any confidential informant or information which may lead to the identity of any confidential informant;
(b) Information of a personal nature, the disclosure of which will not tend to advance a wholesome public interest or a legitimate private interest;
(c) Information which may endanger the life or physical safety of law enforcement personnel; or
(d) Information contained in the records to be used in a prospective law enforcement action.
KRS 61.878(1)(h) provides, in relevant part:
Records of law enforcement agencies or agencies involved in administrative adjudication that were compiled in the process of detecting and investigating statutory or regulatory violations if the disclosure of the information would harm the agency by revealing the identity of informants not otherwise known or by premature release of information to be used in a prospective law enforcement action or administrative adjudication. Unless exempted by other provisions of KRS 61.870 to 61.884, public records exempted under this provision shall be open after enforcement action is completed or a decision is made to take no action.