Opinion By: Albert B. Chandler III, Attorney General; James M. Ringo, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Skip to main content

Opinion

Opinion By: Albert B. Chandler III, Attorney General; James M. Ringo, Assistant Attorney General

Open Records Decision

This matter is before the Attorney General on appeal by Ina Gail Warren Carnes for the failure of CS Enterprises and Eula Dean Woolum to respond to her open records request. The question presented in this appeal is whether either CS Enterprises or Eula Dean Woolum is a "public agency, " as defined by KRS 61.870(1), and thus subject to the application of the Open Records Act.

This office has consistently recognized that a private company or corporation does not come within the purview of the Open Records Act unless it "derives at least twenty-five percent (25%) of its funds expended by it in the Commonwealth of Kentucky from state or local authority funds." KRS 61.870(1)(h). 97-ORD-114; 96-ORD-15.