Opinion By: Albert B. Chandler III, Attorney General; James M. Ringo, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that the Department's response was in substantial compliance with KRS 61.872(4) and did not constitute a violation of the Open Records Act.

Finally, we conclude that the Department's response was within three business days after receipt of Mr. Jones' request, as required by KRS 61.880(1) and, thus, did not violate the procedural requirements of the Open Records Act.

In 96-ORD-207, this office addressed the issue of computation of time for a timely response under the Act. In that decision, we stated:

The computation of time statute, KRS 446.030 (1) (a), which would be applicable to time requirements of the Open Records Act, reads as follows:

The last day of the period so computed is to be included, unless it is a Saturday, a Sunday, a legal holiday, or a day on which the public office in which a document is required to be filed is actually and legally closed, in which event the period runs until the end of the next day which is not one of the days just mentioned. When the period of time prescribed or allowed is less than seven (7) days, intermediate Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays shall be excluded in the computation.

In the instant case, Ms. Harris advised the open records request was received by the Department on Friday, March 15, 2002. This would be the date or day of the act after which the three-day period of time begins to run. Thus, Friday March 15, 2002, would not be included in the three day computation. The intermediate Saturday and Sunday are excluded from the computation. Monday, March 18, 2002, would be day one. Wednesday, March 20, 2002, the day the Department advised it mailed the response, would be day three.