Opinion By: Albert B. Chandler III, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] A party aggrieved by this decision may appeal it by initiating action in the appropriate circuit court pursuant to KRS 61.880(5) and KRS 61.882. Pursuant to KRS 61.880(3), the Attorney General should be notified of any action in circuit court, but should not be named as a party in that action or in any subsequent proceeding.
Shamil MuquitP. O. Box 479 D-5Burgin, KY 40310
Captain Danny MilesCovington Police Dept.1929 Madison AvenueCovington, KY 41014
John Jay FossettCovington City Attorney638 Madison AvenueCovington, KY 41011
Footnotes
Footnotes
1 KRS 15.520 governs complaints against police officers and is tended to "establish a minimum system of professional conduct for the police, officers of local units of government of this Commonwealth, . . . to deal fairly and set administrative due process rights for police officers of the local unit of government and at the same time [to] provid[e] a means for redress by the citizens of the Commonwealth for wrongs allegedly done to them by police officers covered by" the provision.