Opinion By: Albert B. Chandler III, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Robert M. Kirtley denying [him] a copy of a . . . signed affidavit by [his neighbor] ," and because our jurisdiction under the cited provision is restricted to issuing a decision stating whether the Daviess County Attorney violated the Open Records Act, we restrict our review to the latter issue.
With regard to our jurisdiction under KRS 61.880(2), we begin by noting that if Mr. Baird is concerned about a "rubber stamp" review, he, like any other citizen, may proceed directly to circuit court for review of this open records dispute. KRS 61.882(2) thus provides:
A person alleging a violation of the provisions of KRS 61.870 to 61.884 shall not have to exhaust his remedies under KRS 61.880 before filing suit in a Circuit Court.
Additionally, he will not be prejudiced in a subsequent appeal of our decision to the circuit court insofar as KRS 61.882(3) provides for de novo judicial review.
Turning to the substantive issue in this appeal, we affirm Mr. Kirtley's denial of Mr. Baird's request on the basis of KRS 61.878(1)(h). That statute authorizes nondisclosure of:
Records of law enforcement agencies or agencies involved in administrative adjudication that were compiled in the process of detecting and investigating statutory or regulatory violation if the disclosure of the information would harm the agency by revealing the identity of informants not otherwise known or by premature release of information to be used in a prospective law enforcement action or administrative adjudication. Unless exempted by other provisions of KRS 61.870 to 61.884, public records exempted under this provision shall be open after enforcement action is completed or a decision is made to take no action; however, records or information compiled and maintained by county attorneys or Commonwealth's attorneys pertaining to criminal investigations or criminal litigation shall be exempted from the provisions of KRS 61.870 to 61.884 and shall remain exempted after enforcement action, including litigation, is completed or a decision is made to take no action. The exemptions provided by this subsection shall not be used by the custodian of the records to delay or impede the exercise of rights granted by KRS 61.870 to 61.884.
(Emphasis added.) In 93-ORD-137, this office examined KRS 61.878(1)(h). At page 2 of that decision, we observed: