Opinion By: Albert B. Chandler III,Attorney General;Amye L. Bensenhaver,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Burnett]." It does not appear that this was done, Mr. Burnett having contacted us as recently as October 30, 2002, to advise that he is still awaiting receipt of the record and asserting his right to an unredacted copy thereof.

On several occasions this office has held that, "[r]efusal to supply a copy of a record, after inspection has been permitted, is an action inconsistent with KRS 61.874(1)." OAG 89-40, p. 3; OAG 92-30; 94-ORD-47; 94-ORD-104; 94-ORD-113; 98-ORD-8. KRS 61.874(1) provides:

Upon inspection, the applicant shall have the right to make abstracts of the public records and memoranda thereof, and to obtain copies of all public records not exempted by the terms of KRS 61.878. When copies are requested, the custodian may require a written request and advance payment of the prescribed fee, including postage where appropriate. If the applicant desires copies of public records other than written records, the custodian of the records shall duplicate the records or permit the applicant to duplicate the records; however, the custodian shall ensure that such duplication will not damage or alter the original records.

In construing this provision, the Attorney General has observed:

It is abundantly clear from the language of this statute that one having inspected records is entitled to copies of them upon payment of a reasonable fee. [Footnote omitted.] That fee must not exceed the actual cost of copying, and may not include the cost of staff required. The right to copies of public records is thus correlative to the right to inspect those records.