Request By:
[…] Therefore, a city seeking control of a utility must request approval under this provision. KRS 278.020(5) states in part:
No individual, group, syndicate, general or limited partnership, association, corporation, joint stock company, trust, or other entity (an "acquirer"), whether or not organized under the laws of this state, shall acquire control, either directly or indirectly, of any utility furnishing utility service in this state, without having first obtained the approval of the commission (emphasis added).
In addition, KRS 278.010 (2) broadly and without limit defines "person" as including "natural persons, partnerships, corporations, and two (2) or more persons having a joint or common interest." Case law has held, however, that a city is not a "person" for the purposes of bringing municipalities under Public Service Commission jurisdiction when expanding utilities beyond the city boundaries.
City of Georgetown v. Public Service Commission, Ky. App., 516 S.W.2d 842 (1974).