Request By:
[…] McClellan v. Louisville Water Company, Ky., 351 S.W.2d 197 (1961). The exemption extends to KRS 278.020(1). A city is not required to seek a certificate for new construction.
City of Flemingsburg v. Public Service Commission, Ky., 411 S.W.2d 920 (1966).
Cities do not, however, have complete immunity from Public Service Commission regulation. KRS 278.020(5) makes clear that any person seeking to purchase or control a utility must first acquire approval from the Public Service Commission. Therefore, a city seeking control of a utility must request approval under this provision. KRS 278.020(5) states in part:
No individual, group, syndicate, general or limited partnership, association, corporation, joint stock company, trust, or other entity (an "acquirer"), whether or not organized under the laws of this state, shall acquire control, either directly or indirectly, of any utility furnishing utility service in this state, without having first obtained the approval of the commission (emphasis added).