Opinion By: Albert B. Chandler III, Attorney General; Ryan M. Halloran, Assistant Attorney General
[…] After she was unable to enter the front of the building because the doors were locked, she went around to the back where the doors were also locked. She was able to gain entrance when someone heard her knocking and sent a staff member of the Commission to let her in. Ms. Johnson complained to the presiding officer of the Commission by letter dated May 28, 2003, and requested that the Planning Commission declare the May 1, 2003 meeting and any resultant recommendations to be "null and void. " The Commission did not reply to her letter as required by the Open Meetings Law, specifically KRS 61.846(1). That statute requires "[t]he public agency to determine within three days, excepting Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, after receipt of the complaint whether to remedy the alleged violation pursuant to the complaint and [to] notify in writing the person making the complaint, within the three day period, of its decision."
On June 26, 2003, well after the time for the Commission to reply had expired, Ms. Johnson filed her appeal with this office. On June 1, 2003, the Commission responded through its attorney, apologized to Ms.