Opinion By: Albert B. Chandler III, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] All meetings of a quorum of the members of any public agency at which any public business is discussed or at which any action is taken by the agency, shall be public meetings, open to the public at all times[.]
Recognizing that there are extraordinary circumstances that may necessitate a public agency decision to discuss its business in closed session, the legislature has carved out a number of exceptions to this general rule of openness. These exceptions are codified at KRS 61.810(1)(a) and (l). Consistent with the goal of maximizing notice to the public, the legislature enacted KRS 61.815(1)(a) through (d) establishing specific requirements that must be observed as a condition of conducting a closed session. That statute provides:
[T]he following requirements shall be met as a condition for conducting closed sessions authorized by KRS 61.810:
In construing the statute, Kentucky's courts have recognized that "the failure to comply with the strict letter of the law in conducting meetings of a public agency violates the public good."
E. W. Scripps Co. v. City of Maysville, Ky.App., 750 S.W.2d 450 (1990) cited in