Opinion By: Albert B. Chandler III, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] In closing, Mr. Cleveland asserted that if, as the Department maintains, "the criminal investigation was 'closed' at the time of May's sentencing, May himself reopened it by his motion for scientific testing and for a new trial. "
In supplemental correspondence directed to this office following commencement of Mr. Cleveland's appeal, Ms. Dennis elaborated on the Department's position. Reaffirming the Department's reliance on KRS 61.878(1)(l) and KRS 197.440, she explained that the privilege expressly provides:
Communications made in the application for or in the course of a sexual offender's diagnosis and treatment in the program between a sexual offender or member of the offender's family and any employee of the department who is assigned to work in the program, or approved provider, as defined in KRS 17.550, shall be privileged from disclosure in any civil or criminal proceeding, other than proceedings to determine the sentence, unless the offender consents in writing to the disclosure or the communication is related to an ongoing criminal investigation.
Rejecting Mr. Cleveland's claim that Mr. May's factual admissions fall within the exception for records relating to "an ongoing criminal investigation, " Ms.