Opinion By: Albert B. Chandler III, Attorney General; James M. Ringo, Assistant Attorney General
[…] I want anything that was sent eather too: (sic) or from: any [of] the following people, Department of Corrections, Frankfort, KY, Commissioner, the Western Regional Director's Office, the Warden or any Deputy Wardens or I/A Office here at the Ky St Pen. Also unit administrators, Lts., Sgts. and C.O.s here at the Ky St. Pen.

On March 31, 2003, Ron Fletcher, on behalf of KSP, denied Mr. Fletcher's request, advising:

Your request for proposals, memos, policies or criteria for 13 Left Walk being made a maximum assault/ maximum security walk is denied pursuant to KRS 197.025 Subsection (2) which states in part, "KRS 61.872 to the contrary notwithstanding, the department shall not be required to comply with a request for any record from any inmate confined in a jail or any facility or any individual on active supervision under the jurisdiction of the department, unless the request is for a record which contains a specific reference to that individual.

In his letter of appeal, Mr. Savage argues that he is entitled to the requested records because they specifically pertain to him since he is currently housed on Walk 13 Left.

After receipt of Notification of the Appeal and a copy of Mr.