Opinion By: Albert B. Chandler III, Attorney General; James M. Ringo, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Savage's letter of appeal, Emily Dennis, Staff Attorney, Department of Corrections, provided this office with a response to the issues raised in the appeal. Elaborating on KSP's initial response, Ms. Dennis advised, in relevant part:

Mr. Fletcher's citation of KRS 197.025(2) was correct pursuant to KRS 61.878(1)(l) of the Kentucky Open Records Act. KRS 61.878(1)(l) exempts from disclosure public records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the General Assembly. KRS 197.025(2) states that ". . . the department shall not be required to comply with a request for any record from any inmate confined in a jail or any facility or any individual on active supervision under the jurisdiction of the department, unless that request is for a record which contains a specific reference to that individual." The documents that Mr. Savage seeks - including proposals, memos, policies, criteria, or design of the maximum security walk - certainly do not make specific reference to him and are therefore exempt from disclosure.