Opinion By: Albert B. Chandler III, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] That provision previously authorized correctional facilities to withhold records from an inmate unless the records "pertain [ed] to that [inmate] ."
The language of KRS 197.025(2) has since been narrowed to require that the records requested by the inmate "contain a specific reference to the [requesting inmate] ." (Emphasis added.) The net effect of this amendment has been to further curtail the inmate's right of access to records maintained by the Department of Corrections and correctional facilities . . . .
03-ORD-73, p. 3; see also 03-ORD-003; 03-ORD-074.
3 See, for example, KRS 196.030(1)(e) (vesting the Department with the duty to administer and enforce KRS Chapter 441 "relating to the development and enforcement of jail standards; training of jailers and jail personnel, and jail planning and construction"); KRS 441.055 (vesting the Department with the duty to adopt and revise jail standards relating to health and safety, fire safety, operations, recordkeeping, administration, training, treatment of prisoners, medical care, jail equipment and construction, and standards review process); and KRS