Request By:
[…] In his view, "the newspaper is attempting to circumvent the delinquency procedures." Our resolution of the threshold issue regarding compilation of the requested information renders further elaboration as to these secondary issues unnecessary.

2 As emphasized in 02-ORD-174, the referenced decisions were premised on the language of the governing statutory provisions including KRS 61.871 (providing that "free and open examination of public records is in the public interest"), KRS 61.872(1)(providing that "[a]ll public records shall be open for inspection by any person"), and KRS 61.872(2)(providing that "[a]ny person shall have the right to inspect public records ") (emphasis added). Accord 01-ORD-247; 99-ORD-71.