Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; James M. Ringo, Assistant Attorney General
[…] It is the policy of the Harlan County Board of Education that a microphone system is set up in such a way to ensure that all board members have access to it and that they may be heard during their statements and/or inquiries that occur during any meeting. This was done at the meeting on May 6th, 2003 as with every Board Meeting and therefore, there have been no violations of the open meetings act as alleged by Mr. Silver.
We address first Mr. Silver's complaint that the Board failed to respond to his written complaint submitted to Mr. Farmer, the Chairperson of the Board. KRS 61.846(1) requires an agency response to an open meetings complaint in writing, and within three business days. 1 That statute provides, in part, as follows:
If a person enforces KRS 61.805 to 61.850 pursuant to this section, he shall begin enforcement under this subsection before proceeding to enforcement under subsection (2) of this section. The person shall submit a written complaint to the presiding officer of the public agency suspected of the violation of KRS 61.805 to 61.850. The complaint shall state the circumstances which constitute an alleged violation of KRS 61.805 to 61.850 and shall state what the public agency should do to remedy the alleged violation. The public agency shall determine within three (3) days, excepting Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, after the receipt of the complaint whether to remedy the alleged violation pursuant to the complaint and shall notify in writing the person making the complaint, within the three (3) day period, of its decision.
In construing the operation of KRS 61.846(1), this office in 03-OMD-116, at p. 2, explained:
The statute does not contemplate immediate action. It requires that the agency notify the complainant within three days of its decision on what will or will not be done about the complaint.