Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] A party aggrieved by this decision may appeal it by initiating action in the appropriate circuit court pursuant to KRS 61.846(4)(a). The Attorney General should be notified of any action in circuit court, but should not be named as a party in that action or in any subsequent proceedings.

Kenneth Henrickson279 Farmington DriveLakeside Park, KY 41017

Mayor Karen GamelCity of Lakeside ParkP.O. Box 17127Lakeside Park, KY 41017

Otto Daniel WolffCity AttorneyCity of Lakeside ParkThe Ernst Mansion405 Garrard StreetCovington, KY 41011

Footnotes

Footnotes

1 Pursuant to KRS 61.846(1), Mr. Henrickson's complaint should have been directed "to the presiding officer of the public agency suspected of the violation of KRS 61.805 to 61.850." (Emphasis added.)

2 Mr. Henrickson does not allege that the September 13 Council meeting was a special meeting for which inadequate notice was given per KRS 61.823.