Request By:
[…] If Mr. Powell wants additional or different types of records from the City of Nortonville concerning its employees, he may wish to submit a request to that agency.
Finally, Mr. Powell states in his letter of appeal that he received a response to his request, dated November 8, 2003 on November 19, 2003. He states this was eleven days later and implies the City's response was untimely.
In 96-ORD-207, this office addressed the issue of computation of time for a timely response under the Act. In that decision, we stated:
The computation of time statute, KRS 446.030 (1) (a), which would be applicable to time requirements of the Open Records Act, reads as follows:
The last day of the period so computed is to be included, unless it is a Saturday, a Sunday, a legal holiday, or a day on which the public office in which a document is required to be filed is actually and legally closed, in which event the period runs until the end of the next day which is not one of the days just mentioned. When the period of time prescribed or allowed is less than seven (7) days, intermediate Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays shall be excluded in the computation.
A handwritten notation on the copy of Mr. Powell's November 8, 2003 request provided this office states "mailed on the 10 of Nov." In his response to this office, Mr. Evans addressed this issue, advising, in relevant part: