Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo,Attorney General;Amye L. Bensenhaver,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Id. Although there are occasions when, under the mandate of this statute, the Attorney General requests that the public agency substantiate its denial by demonstrating what efforts were made to locate a record or explaining why no record was generated, we do not believe that this appeal warrants additional inquiries by this office or referral to the Department for Libraries and Archives for additional action.

The subject of videotape traffic stops is exclusively dealt with at KRS 189A.100. That provision authorizes law enforcement agencies to "record on film or videotape or by other visual and audible means the pursuit of a violator or suspected violator, the traffic stop, or field sobriety tests administered at the scene of an arrest for violation of KRS 189A.010," and establishes conditions for such recordings, for access thereto, and for uses thereof. The provision does not establish any requirements relating to the installation of cameras or documentary verification of same. The only reference to documentation of the videotape or film recording appears at KRS 189A.100(3), requiring a peace officer who makes the recording to "note on the uniform citation that a videotape has been made of the transaction." Simply put, KRS 189A.100 is the only legal authority 1 pertinent to Mr. Yarbrough's records request, and that provision is silent on the issue of documentary proof of camera installation.

We are not persuaded that the KSP Records Retention Schedule, upon which Mr.