Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] "

Upon receiving notification of Mr. Penn's appeal, Emily Dennis, Staff Attorney for the Justice and Public Safety Cabinet, Office of Legal Services, responded on behalf of Kenton County Probation and Parole. According to Ms. Dennis, Officer Menefee acknowledged receiving Mr. Penn's requests when she inquired but indicated that he "was advised not to respond" to the requests. In response, Ms. Dennis correctly advised Officer Menefee that failure to respond to an open records request constitutes "a violation of the procedural requirement of KRS 197.025(7)" which provides that ". . . [u]pon receipt of a request for any record, the department shall determine within five (5) days after receipt of the request, excepting Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, whether the records shall be released." In "an attempt to prevent future open records appeals based on the failure of probation and parole officers in the Kenton County office to respond" to such requests, Ms.