Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] (Emphasis added.)
5 In the course of this appeal, much discussion has been devoted to the question of whether responsive records currently exist. It is only incumbent on the University to produce records that have already been created, but this includes records and report queries utilized in the development of the referenced publications and reports, as well as associated studies. Pursuant to KRS 61.878(4), the University may, of course, redact any information not specifically requested or any information that otherwise qualifies for exclusion.
6 Compare KRS 218A.202, relating to the Kentucky All Schedules Prescription Electronic Reporting System, which provides that "[t]he data and any report obtained therefrom shall not be a public record," and which makes knowing disclosure of the transmitted data to unauthorized persons a Class D felony. KRS 218A.202(8) and (10).
7 See also, "Study Finds 'Huge' Cluster of Lung Cancer in Jefferson County," The Courier-Journal, September 7, 2003 (attached).
8 KRS 214.556(2) provides: