Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] 6 Compare KRS 218A.202, relating to the Kentucky All Schedules Prescription Electronic Reporting System, which provides that "[t]he data and any report obtained therefrom shall not be a public record," and which makes knowing disclosure of the transmitted data to unauthorized persons a Class D felony. KRS 218A.202(8) and (10).
7 See also, "Study Finds 'Huge' Cluster of Lung Cancer in Jefferson County," The Courier-Journal, September 7, 2003 (attached).
8 KRS 214.556(2) provides:
Each licensed health facility which provides diagnostic services, or diagnostic services and treatment, or treatment to cancer patients shall report to the Kentucky Cancer Registry, through the cancer patient data management system and in a format prescribed by the Kentucky Cancer Registry, each case of cancer seen at that health facility. Failure to comply may be cause for assessment of an administrative fine for the health facility . . . .
9 Indeed, a zip code is a much larger geographic universe than an individual school.
10 We have located at least one example of a published report dealing with cancer incidence in a particular zip code.