Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Robert S. Jones, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Footnotes
Footnotes
1 We are indebted to the Office of the Texas Attorney General for the thorough and well-reasoned analysis of the interplay between HIPAA and that state's Public Information Act found at Tex. Att'y Gen. ORD-681 (2004), determining, inter alia, that a police department is not a "covered entity" and its records are not subject to HIPAA's Privacy Rule.
2 "Health information" is defined at 42 U.S.C. § 1320d(4) and 45 C.F.R. § 160.103 as oral or recorded information, in any form or medium, that is created or received by seven named entities and "relates to the past, present, or future physical or mental health or condition of an individual; the provision of health care to an individual, or the past, present, or future payment for the provision of health care to an individual." "Individually identifiable health information" is a subset of "health information" that includes demographic information and identifies an individual or can reasonably be used to identify an individual. 42 U.S.C. § 1320d(6); 45 C.F.R. § 160.103. "Protected Health Information" is "individually,