Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Currently, no record exists that is responsive to Mr. Cornett's request. We therefore find no error in the City of Blackey's response to that request.
A party aggrieved by this decision may appeal it by initiating action in the appropriate circuit court pursuant to KRS 61.880(5) and KRS 61.882. Pursuant to KRS 61.880(3), the Attorney General should be notified of any action in circuit court, but should not be named as a party in that action or in any subsequent proceeding.
Dean CornettBox 272Blackey, KY 41804
Mayor Mark StoneP.O. Box 364Blackey, KY 41804
Footnotes
Footnotes
1 KRS 91A.040(3) provides:
Any city of the sixth class, which for any fiscal year receives and expends, from all sources and for all purposes, less than seventy-five thousand dollars ($ 75,000), and which has no long-term debt, whether general obligation or revenue debt, shall not be required to audit each fund of the city for that particular fiscal year. Each city shall annually prepare a financial statement in accordance with KRS 424.220 and immediately forward one (1) copy to the Kentucky Department for Local Government for information purposes. The department shall be responsible for forwarding one (1) copy of the financial statement to the Legislative Research Commission to be used for the purposes of KRS 6.955 to 6.975.
Mr. Cornett premises his right of access to the city's financial statement on this provision.
2 Mr. Cornett acknowledges receipt of some of the records he requested over time, but asserts that he "can't make any sense of them."