Request By:
[…] Southard with the name and address of the custodial agency in compliance with KRS 61.872(4), thereby exhibiting a spirit of cooperation in keeping with the underlying policy of the Open Records Act. 5 No further action is required.

A party aggrieved by this decision may appeal it by initiating an action in the appropriate circuit court pursuant to KRS 61.880(5) and KRS 61.882. Pursuant to KRS 61.880(3), the Attorney General should be notified of any action in circuit court, but should not be named as a party in that action or in any subsequent proceeding.

Footnotes

Footnotes

1 KRS 62.055(1) provides:

Every county clerk, before entering on the duties of his office, shall execute bond to the Commonwealth, with corporate surety authorized and qualified to become surety on bonds in this state. Any county clerk holding office as of January 1, 1978, who has not executed bond as provided herein shall do so within thirty (30) days from February 9, 1978.

2 Pursuant toKRS 62.055(3):

The bond of the county clerk shall be examined and approved by the fiscal court, which shall record the approval in its minutes. The fiscal court shall record the bond in the county clerk's records and a copy of the bond shall be transmitted within one (1) month to the Revenue Cabinet, where it shall be recorded and preserved. Except in those counties where the fees of the county clerk are paid into the State Treasury, the premium on the county clerk's bond shall be paid by the county.

3 Although Mr. Southard is correct in this assertion, the fact remains that the Clerk is not subject to the provisions of the Open Records Act.

4 As recently as October 19, 2004, this office affirmed the validity of 98-ORD-6 in a decision involving Mr.