Request By:
[…] Farmer's request, absent conclusive proof of his paternity, did not constitute a violation of the Open Records Act.
See also, 04-ORD-189 (affirming Ramey Estep High School's denial of Mr. Farmer's request for the child's educational records, and again emphasizing that "the record is devoid of conclusive proof of his paternity and paternity must be established as a precondition to disclosure under . . . 20 USC § 1232g").
The reasoning of the cited decisions applies with equal force to the consolidated open records appeals now before us. The Cabinet relies on KRS 620.050(5), which provides:
The report of suspected child abuse, neglect, or dependency and all information obtained by the cabinet or its delegated representative, as a result of an investigation or assessment made pursuant to this chapter, except for those records provided for in subsection (6) of this section, shall not be divulged to anyone except:
(a) Persons suspected of causing dependency, neglect, or abuse;
(b) The custodial parent or legal guardian of the child alleged to be dependent, neglected, or abused;
(c) Persons within the cabinet with a legitimate interest or responsibility related to the case;
(d) Other medical, psychological, educational, or social service agencies, child care administrators, corrections personnel, or law enforcement agencies, including the county attorney's office, the coroner, and the local child fatality response team, that have a legitimate interest in the case;
(e) A noncustodial parent when the dependency, neglect, or abuse is substantiated;
(f) Members of multidisciplinary teams as defined by KRS 620.020 and which operate pursuant to KRS 431.600;
(g) Employees or designated agents of a children's advocacy center; or
(h) Those persons so authorized by court order.
Pursuant to KRS 620.990(1), "[a]ny person intentionally violating the provisions of [Chapter 620] shall be guilty of a Class B misdemeanor." Thus, although different in kind, penalties attach for the disclosure of protected information to unauthorized persons under both 20 USC § 1232g and KRS 620.050(5). It is for this reason that the Cabinet employees properly resisted Mr. Farmer's attempts to access protected information in the absence of conclusive proof of paternity. KRS 620.050(5) operates as an absolute bar to disclosure of information "obtained by the Cabinet or its delegated representative, as a result of an investigation made" under Chapter 620. In construing this provision, the Attorney General has recognized that unless the requester can demonstrate that he falls within one of the excepted classes of individuals or entities codified at KRS 620.050(5)(a) through (h), neither the Cabinet nor its delegated