Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] On this basis, Mr. Wright asserted that "these reports are not currently releasable pursuant to KRS 61.878(1)(h) and KRS 17.150(2)." 2 We find that the arguments advanced by the Department of State Police are fully supported by law.
KRS 61.88(1)(l) authorizes public agencies to withhold:
Public records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the General Assembly.
This provision operates in tandem with KRS 17.150(2) to exclude from public inspection "intelligence and investigative reports maintained by criminal justice agencies . . . [until] prosecution is completed or a determination not to prosecute has been made." The term "intelligence and investigative reports" is, in our view, broad enough to extend to audio and video tapes containing interviews with the participants in the criminal act giving rise to the investigation. Based on a line of opinions dating back to 1976, and affirmed by the