Request By:
[…] Opinion of the Attorney General
Johnny Ray Turner, Senate Democratic Caucus Chair, has requested an opinion as to the legality of the activities of a corporation known as TVG, which enables individuals to place bets on horse races from their home telephones or personal computers. Senator Turner further inquires whether any specific legislation has been enacted to permit this form of gambling in Kentucky.
Legality of off-track pari-mutuel wagering in Kentucky
Since 1977, "messenger betting" has been prohibited by Kentucky law. KRS 528.110(1) defines this offense as follows:
Any person who, either for himself or as agent or employee of another, wagers money or anything of value on a horse race ? at any race track in or out of this state, or who engages in the occupation of receiving, making, transmitting or negotiating, either in person or by messenger, telephone or telegraph, wagers on horse races ? at any race track in or out of the state, shall, except in the case of wagers made within the enclosure of a race track licensed by the state racing commission during an authorized race meeting at that track, or an enclosure during regular meetings in which running, trotting or pacing races are being conducted by associations regularly organized for that purpose, be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
In general, therefore, wagering on horse races, as well as the receiving and transmitting of those wagers, is unlawful unless the wager is made within the enclosure of a licensed race track.
In OAG 82-4, we had occasion to consider the state of the law regarding pari-mutuel wagering conducted outside the premises of a licensed race track. At that time, we observed that the law had recently been changed in response to the decision in
Thomas v. Commonwealth, Ky.