Request By:
[…] Newbolt v. Board of Education of Berea Ind. School Dist., Ky., 409 S.W.2d 513 (1966).The strict construction described above would be of no benefit to the public, beyond the potential to know ahead of time, with certainty, that an election would have to be held for a particular office. It is only to be expected that in some cases, until the August filing deadline, uncertainty will prevail as to whether there will be any candidates to list on the November ballot. Moreover, until that deadline, it is always uncertain how many candidates will be listed. KRS 118.305(3) provides that "candidates for members of boards of education shall have their names printed on ballot labels and absentee ballots for the regular election only after filing" their petitions of nomination. There would normally be little practical advantage in merely knowing, in advance of the August deadline, that an election would have to be held for a particular office, since ballots could not yet be prepared.