Request By:
[…] Pursuant to KRS 160.240(1), elections for local boards of education are subject to the general election laws except where a statute provides otherwise. Accordingly, we recognized in OAG 90-105 that write-in candidacies are authorized in school board elections by virtue of KRS 117.265. The ability to run as a write-in candidate is governed solely by statute, since candidacy is not a fundamental constitutional right. Chapman v. Gorman, Ky., 839 S.W.2d 232, 237 (1992). Subsection (2) of KRS 117.265 provides as follows:

Write-in votes shall be counted only for candidates for election to office who have filed a declaration of intent to be a write-in candidate with the Secretary of State or county clerk, depending on the office being sought, not less than ten (10) days preceding the date of the regular or special election. The declaration of intent shall be on a form prescribed by the Secretary of State.

In OAG 03-1, we had occasion to address situations in which no candidate files a petition of nomination for a school board position and the Commissioner of Education makes an appointment to fill the vacancy.