Request By:
[…] A special statute preempts a general statute [and] . . . a later statute is given effect over an earlier statute . . .
Troxell v. Trammell, Ky., 720 S.W.2d 525, 528 (1987). The legislation, passed as Senate Bill 279 during the 2000 regular session, provides as one of its purposes to "create new sections to define terms including 'claims payment time frame' and 'clean claim'..." Moreover, KRS 304.17A-726 states:
Upon enactment, all health care claims incurred after July 14, 2000, and contractual agreements between insurers and providers regarding the payment of health care claims entered into after July 14, 2000, shall conform to KRS 304.17A-700 to 304.17A-730 and KRS 205.593, 304.14-135, and 304.99-123. An insurer shall not request or require a provider to pursue any other course of action regarding the payment of health care claims outside of the provisions set forth in KRS 304.17A-700 to 304.17A-730 and KRS 205.593, 304.14-135, and 304.99-123.
Therefore, the Prompt Pay Law is not only more recent in time and more specific, preempting older more general statutes cited in the advisory opinion under the rules of statutory interpretation, but the legislature has stated a specific intent to preempt those other statutes. As a result, analysis of the Prompt Pay Law must look exclusively to the provisions set forth in KRS 304.17A-700 to 304.17A-730 and KRS 205.593, 304.14-135, and 304.99-123.
KRS 304.17A-700 defines "clean claim" for KRS 304.17A-700 to 304.17A-730 and KRS 205.593, 304.14-135, and 304.99-123 as follows: