Request By:
[…] On October 7, 2004 the Majority Floor Leader of the Kentucky House of Representatives, Mr. Rocky Adkins, submitted an opinion request to the Attorney General as to whether the Commonwealth of Kentucky may enter into a contract with a private provider to operate and maintain an Elliott County correctional facility constructed and owned by the Commonwealth of Kentucky. In particular, the opinion request concerns the legality of the issuance of a Request For Proposal ("RFP"), pursuant to KRS Chapter 197, for the management and operation of the Little Sandy Correctional Complex in Elliot County. KRS 197.505 provides as follows:

Privatization of prisons - Maintenance of designated security level of the facility - Locations restricted.

(1) The state may enter into contracts with a private provider to establish, operate, and manage adult correctional facilities. In all such contracts the state shall retain clear supervisory and monitoring powers over the operation and management of the adult correctional facility to insure that the inmates are properly cared for and that the employees of the facility and the public are adequately protected.

(2) Any adult correctional facility operated by a private provider under this section shall ensure that all inmates housed in the facility, including those inmates housed under contract with another state, shall meet classification requirements as set forth by the department for the designated security level of the facility.

(3) Any adult correctional facility contracted for pursuant to this section shall be constructed only in a county with an established Kentucky State Police post or in a county in which at least two (2) State Police officers reside as a result of a duty assignment or in a county with a full-time police department.

Id., emphasis supplied.