Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; James M. Ringo, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Opinion
Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; James M. Ringo, Assistant Attorney General
Open Meetings Decision
The question presented in this appeal is whether the Kentucky Board of Medical Licensure violated the Open Meetings Act when Inquiry Panel B of the Board went into closed session at its January 13, 2005 meeting to consider a grievance against Governor Ernie Fletcher. For the reasons that follow, we find that KRS 61.815(1) applies to the Board; that the Board violated KRS 61.815(1)(a), requiring notice "in the regular open meeting of the business to be discussed in closed session, the reason for the closed session, and the specific provision of KRS 61.810 authorizing the closed session, " at the January 13 meeting; and that the Board, as authorized by KRS 61.815(1)(j), did not violate the Open Meetings Act in going into closed session to deliberate the grievance against Governor Fletcher.