Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; James M. Ringo, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Farmer with the name and address of Comprehend, Inc. in Maysville and the Maysville Police Department, agencies that might have the record he was seeking was proper and in accord with KRS 61.872(4). 1

A party aggrieved by this decision may appeal it by initiating action in the appropriate circuit court pursuant to KRS 61.880(5) and KRS 61.882 . Pursuant to KRS 61.880(3), the Attorney General should be notified of any action in circuit court, but should not be named as a party in that action or in any subsequent proceeding.

Footnotes

Footnotes

1 KRS 61.872(4) provides: "If the person to whom the application is directed does not have custody or control of the public record requested, that person shall notify the applicant and shall furnish the name and location of the official custodian of the agency's public records.

LLM Summary
The decision concludes that the Cabinet for Health and Family Services did not violate the Open Records Act in handling Steven Farmer's request for records. The Cabinet correctly informed Mr.