Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; James M. Ringo, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Based upon this acknowledgement, we find Child Watch is a "public agency, " as defined under KRS 61.870(1)(h) and subject to the provisions of the Open Records Act.
Next, we address whether the requested peer review records are excepted from disclosure under KRS 311.377, in tandem with KRS 61.878(1)(l) . 1 For the reasons that follow, we conclude they are and, thus, Child Watch's denial of Mr. Pate's request for them did not constitute a violation of the Open Records Act.
KRS 311.377 provides, in relevant part:
(1) Any person who applies for, or is granted staff privileges . . . by any health services organization . . . shall be deemed to have waived as a condition of such application or grant, any claim for damages for any good faith action taken by any person who is a member, participant in or employees of or who furnishes information, professional counsel, or services to any . . . or other entity which is duly constituted by any licensed hospital, licensed hospice, licensed home health agency, health insurer, health maintenance organization, health services corporation, organized medical staff, medical society . . . or governmental or quasigovernmental agency when such entity is performing the designated function of review of credentials or retrospective review and evaluation of the competency of professional acts or conduct of other health care personnel. . . .
(2) At all times in performing a designated professional review function, the proceedings, records, opinions, conclusions, and recommendations of any committee, board, commission, medical staff, professional standards review organization, or other entity, as referred to in subsection (1) of this section shall be confidential and privileged and shall not be subject to discovery, subpoena, or introduction into evidence, in any civil action in any court or in any administrative proceeding before any board, body, or committee, whether federal, state, county, or city, except as specifically provided with regard to the board in KRS 311.605(2). This subsection shall not apply to any proceedings or matters governed exclusively by federal law or federal regulation.
As explained by Mr.