Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo,Attorney General;Amye L. Bensenhaver,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Based on the reasoning set forth in 00-ORD-182 and 02-ORD-82, we find an identity of purpose between Ms. Campbell and Mr. Campbell and hold that the Department cannot be required to disclose records to her which Mr. Campbell would not be entitled to inspect under the prohibitions contained in KRS 197.025(1) and (2).

Given the even greater likelihood that Mr. Campbell prepared the request and affixed his wife's name to it, we find that his appeal was time-barred by operation of KRS 197.025(3). That statute specifically provides:

KRS 61.880 to the contrary notwithstanding, all persons confined in a penal facility shall challenge any denial of an open record with the Attorney General by mailing or sending the appropriate documents to the Attorney General within twenty days of the denial pursuant to the procedures set out in KRS 61.880(2) before an appeal can be filed in a Circuit Court.

To the extent that an agency's apparently inadvertent failure to respond can be equated to a denial, we find that the lapse of some five months before Mr. Campbell's appeal was initiated bars that appeal.