Request By:
[…] "When no ambiguity exists a statute is to be interpreted according to the intent of the authors which intent is gleaned from what the authors actually said, not what they may have intended to but did not say." Clark v. Clark, 601 S.W.2d 614, 615 (Ky. App. 1980). The intent is clear from the minimal language in Item 004 that the appropriation must be spent on some facility called the "James E. Bruce Convention Center. " If a facility by that name does not exist in Hopkinsville, it must be so designated or constructed if the appropriated funds are to be validly applied.
KRS 45.760 states, in part, as follows:
The provisions of any other law notwithstanding:
?
(17) When the General Assembly authorizes a capital construction item in the capital construction section of a branch budget bill, the entity head charged with executing the branch budget shall construct the capital construction item according to the requirements set forth in the branch budget bill, statutory budget memorandum, supporting documentation considered by the General Assembly, and branch budget records. The entity head shall not deviate from these requirements with regard to:
(a) Purpose or location to the extent that the capital construction item no longer meets the identified needs; or
(b) Configuration for reasons other than practical accommodation to the construction site or specific program to be accommodated within that capital construction item.
Pursuant to this statute, any entity charged with executing the provisions of HB 267 must implement the budget bill's requirement that the facility benefiting from the funds appropriated in Item 004 should bear the title of "James E. Bruce Convention Center.