Request By:
[…] OAG 85-30. Secretary of State Trey Grayson has requested an opinion on the following question: "Should a filing official deny ballot access to a candidate who has timely presented the proper nominating document but failed to present the form prescribed by the Registry [of Election Finance] designating a campaign treasurer pursuant to KRS 121.160?"

Since there are no published cases or opinions on point, this question presents an issue of first impression. KRS 121.160(1) states as follows:

As part of the filing papers each candidate or slate of candidates shall, on a duplicate form prescribed and furnished by the registry, designate a campaign treasurer to act as their agent at the time and at the office with which they file as a candidate or slate of candidates and until this requirement is met the candidate or slate of candidates shall be listed as their own treasurer and accountable as such. The candidate or slate of candidates may appoint themselves or any registered voter in Kentucky as the campaign treasurer. The office with which the candidate or slate of candidates is required to file shall immediately forward to the registry the duplicate copy of the completed form designating the candidate's or slate's campaign treasurer and shall attach the original to the candidate's or slate's filing papers. The office with which the candidate or slate of candidates files shall promptly notify the registry when a candidate withdraws.

The language "As part of the filing papers" is crucial because of its relationship to various provisions of KRS Chapter 118, the chapter governing the conduct of elections. KRS 118.165, for example, governs the filing of "nomination papers" with the Secretary of State or county clerk: