Request By:
[…] If, before the time of certification of candidates who will appear on the ballot provided in KRS 118.215, any candidate whose notification and declaration or certificate or petition of nomination has been filed in the office of the Secretary of State dies or notifies the Secretary of State in writing, signed and properly notarized that he will not accept the nomination or election, the Secretary of State shall not certify his name.

Meanwhile, KRS 118.215 , the statute referenced in KRS 118.212, provides the following in subsection (1):

After the order of the names has been determined as provided in KRS 118.225, the Secretary of State shall certify, to the county clerks of the respective counties entitled to participate in the nomination or election of the respective candidates, the name, place of residence, and party of each candidate or slate of candidates for each office, as specified in the nomination papers or certificates and petitions of nomination filed with him. . . .

In subsection (4), the same statute provides:

The Secretary of State shall not knowingly certify to the county clerk of any county the name of any candidate or slate of candidates who has not filed the required nomination papers, nor knowingly fail to certify the name of any candidate or slate of candidates who has filed the required nomination papers.

There is a close parallel in language between KRS 118.212 ("notification and declaration or certificate or petition of nomination" ) and KRS 118.215(1) ("nomination papers or certificates and petitions of nomination" ).