Request By:
[…] Statutes must be read, where possible, in harmony with each other rather than in conflict. Ledford v. Faulkner, 661 S.W.2d 475 (Ky. 1983). Moreover, the fact that the expressions "filing papers" and "nomination papers" are used in separate statutory chapters, addressed to separate purposes, tends to negate any inference that the amendment in Chapter 121 was meant to contradict or alter the established meaning of provisions in Chapter 118.

In addition, we note that as part of the same 1994 enactment that added the phrase "As part of the filing papers" to KRS 121.160(1), the General Assembly amended and reenacted KRS 118.125, subsection (1) of which reads:

Except as provided in KRS 118.155, any person who is qualified under the provisions of KRS 116.055 to vote in any primary election for the candidates for nomination by the party at whose hands he seeks the nomination, shall have his name printed on the official ballot of his party for an office to which he is eligible in that primary, upon filing, with the Secretary of State or county clerk, as appropriate, at the proper time, a notification and declaration.

"Interrelated sections . . . enacted as parts of a single integrated statute . . . must be construed in harmony with each other." Daviess Co. v. Snyder, 556 S.W.2d 688, 691 (Ky. 1977).