Request By:
[…] KRS 346.200(2) provides that SAVAF may receive "state general fund appropriations, gifts, grants, federal funds, or other public or private funds or donations." Further, KRS 346.200(5) specifically provides that if the SAVAF has insufficient funds to pay claims for victims of sexual assault as provided under KRS 346.200(4) and KRS 216B.400, "payment shall be made from the Crime Victims' Compensation Fund."

Payment of forensic sexual assault examinations.

Regarding the issuance of payment for a forensic sexual assault examination, KRS 216B.400(8) provides that the Board shall pay for such examinations "at a rate to be determined by the administrative regulation promulgated by the board after consultation with the Sexual Assault Response Team Advisory Committee as defined in KRS 403.707." KRS 216.400(8) also provides that payment shall be made upon the submission of a claim form by the hospital or sexual assault examination facility and the physician or sexual assault nurse examiner to the Board.

However, Kentucky's most recently enacted budget bill, HB 267 (2005) provides: