Request By:
[…] KRS 346.050(1) provides that the following persons are eligible for awards:

a. A victim of criminally injurious conduct;

b. A surviving spouse, parent, or child of a victim of criminally injurious conduct who died as a direct result of such conduct;

c. Any other person dependent for his principal support upon a victim of criminally injurious conduct who died as a direct result of such crime; and

d. Any person who is legally responsible for the medical expenses or funeral expenses of a victim.

KRS 216B.400(9), which was not suspended under HB 267, provides that:

No charge shall be made to the victim for sexual assault examinations by the hospital, the sexual assault examination facility, the physician, the sexual assault nurse examiner, the victim's insurance carrier, or the Commonwealth.

Under KRS 216B.400(9), a hospital, sexual assault examination facility, physician or sexual assault nurse examiner is "legally responsible for medical expenses" relating to sexual assault examinations not covered by a victim's insurance carrier.