Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Id. 2
KRS 61.815(1)(a) requires certain actions and votes in advance of conducting a closed session. These include notice in open session of the general nature of the business to be discussed in closed session, the reason for the closed session, and the specific exception authorizing the closed session. KRS 61.815(1)(a). More importantly, the requirements include "a motion . . . made and carried by a majority vote in open, public session." KRS 61.815(1)(b).