Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; James M. Ringo, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Please note that Mr. Snider provided this letter complaining that the City of Frankfort did not comply with the requirements of KRS 61.823(4)(d) immediately before or during the November 3, 2006, City Commission meeting. At the close of the November 3, 2006, meeting, Mayor William I. May, Jr., escorted Mr. Snider to the bulletin board where the notice had been posted to show Mr. Snider that the notice had been posted in a conspicuous location.
We first address Mr. Snider's complaint that the City violated the Open Meetings Act by not responding to his complaint in writing. KRS 61.846(1) provides, in relevant part:
The person shall submit a written complaint to the presiding officer of the public agency suspected of the violation of KRS 61.805 to 61.850. The complaint shall state the circumstances which constitute an alleged violation of KRS 61.805 to 61.850 and shall state what the public agency should do to remedy the alleged violation. The public agency shall determine within three (3) days, excepting Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, after the receipt of the complaint whether to remedy the alleged violation pursuant to the complaint and shall notify in writing the person making the complaint, within the three (3) day period, of its decision. . . . An agency's response denying, in whole or in part, the complaint's requirements for remedying the alleged violation shall include a statement of the specific statute or statutes supporting the public agency's denial and a brief explanation of how the statute or statutes apply. The response shall be issued by the presiding officer, or under his authority, and shall constitute final agency action.
(Emphasis added.) Although the City advised that the Mayor escorted Mr. Snider to the bulletin board after the November 3, 2006, meeting to show him that the notice had been posted in a conspicuous place, it failed to respond to his complaint in writing as required by KRS 61.846(1).