Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Wilson that the Attorney General's role in adjudicating an open records dispute is narrowly circumscribed. In that role, the Attorney General is not empowered to pass along unrelated complaints to separate agencies or promote media coverage of any kind. We are limited in our review to a determination whether the city violated provisions of the Open Records Act in the disposition of Mr. Wilson's request.
3 The city does not argue that a copy of the requested report is not in its possession and therefore cannot postulate its denial on this basis.
4 KRS 189.635(4) provides as follows:
Any person operating a vehicle on the highways of this state who is involved in an accident resulting in any property damage exceeding five hundred dollars ($ 500) in which an investigation is not conducted by a law enforcement officer shall file a written report of the accident with the Department of State Police within ten (10) days of occurrence of the accident upon forms provided by the department.
5 KRS 189.635(6) provides as follows:
The report shall be made available to a news-gathering organization, solely for the purpose of publishing or broadcasting the news. The news-gathering organization shall not use or distribute the report, or knowingly allow its use or distribution, for a commercial purpose other than the news-gathering organization's publication or broadcasting of the information in the report. A newspaper, periodical, or radio or television station shall not be held to have used or knowingly allowed the use of the report for a commercial purpose merely because of its publication or broadcast.