Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] The city is under no obligation to honor this portion of his open records request.
Having so concluded, we nevertheless find that Mr. Wilson's first request was properly framed as a request for "[t]he documentation of the accident report on the doge truck. " Although the request also specified items of information which he wished to glean from the report, the request identified a particular record: an accident report involving a city truck. This request was proper under the Open Records Act. 3 Nevertheless, the requested record is excluded from public inspection by operation of KRS 189.635(5), incorporated into the Act by KRS 61.878(1)(l). The cited statute provides:
All accident reports filed with the Department of State Police in compliance with subsection (4) 4 . . . shall remain confidential except that the department may disclose the identity of a person involved in an accident when his identity is not otherwise known or when he denies his presence at an accident. Except as provided in subsection (7) of this section, all other accident reports required by this section, and the information contained in the reports, shall be confidential and exempt from public disclosure except when produced pursuant to a properly executed subpoena or court order, or except pursuant to subsection (6) 5 of this section. These reports shall be made available only to the parties to the accident, the parents or guardians of a minor who is party to the accident, and the insurers of any party who is the subject of the report, or to the attorneys of the parties.
In construing this provision, the Attorney General has observed:
KRS 189.635(5), in tandem with KRS 61.878(1)(l), requires that a public agency deny a request for copies of accident reports not submitted by parties to the accident, the parents or guardians of a minor who is party to the accident, the insurers of any party who is the subject of the report, the attorneys of the parties, and news gathering organizations "solely for the purpose of publishing or broadcasting the news." KRS 189.635(6). This specific confidentiality provision overrides the general rule of openness mandated by the Open Records Act.
Moreover, KRS 189.635(2) requires that a law enforcement officer having jurisdiction over a vehicle accident shall investigate the accident and file a written report of the accident with his law enforcement agency. KRS 189.635(3) requires that the law enforcement agency file a report of the accident with the Department of State Police within ten (10) days after the occurrence of the accident upon forms provided by the department. As noted above, KRS 189.635(5) requires that "all other accident reports required by this section, and the information contained in the reports, shall remain confidential and exempt from public disclosure except to a properly executed subpoena or court order, or except pursuant to subsection 6 of this section."
02-ORD-155, p. 4; see also, 03-ORD-188; 01-ORD-127; compare 02-ORD-19.
This confidentiality provision admits of only the specifically enumerated exceptions found in its concluding sentence and in KRS 189.635(6).