Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] In two of the last three legislative sessions, the General Assembly has included in the state budget language that allows school districts to publish their financial statements in the newspaper or on the district's Web site or by placing a copy in the local public library's main branch.
One of the requirements in KRS 424.220 is that school districts must, at the time the financial statement is made public, mail a copy of all school employee salaries to the newspaper in the county and the newspaper may by law use that information for a news story.
[As quoted by Ms. Ireland,] Paragraph (4) of KRS 424.220 states:
The local board of education [and the fiscal court] shall have accessible a factual list of individual salaries for public scrutiny and the local board [and the fiscal court] shall furnish by mail a factual list of individual salaries of its employees to a newspaper qualified under KRS 424.120 to publish advertisements for the district, which newspaper may then publish as a news item the individual salaries of school [or county] employees.[] 1
We have requested this information from you three times and have not received the list of individual salaries.
We found the following information on the Kentucky School Board Association Web site in the November 2003 issue of "Legal Considerations:"