Opinion By: Gregory D. Sumba, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] 4 The District argued, in the alternative, that fulfilling Mr. Wilson's request would impose an unreasonable burden within the meaning of KRS 61.872(6). Because we affirm the District's denial of that request on the basis of the federal and state confidentiality provisions, we do not address the propriety of the district's reliance on this provision.
5 KRS 160.380 provides, in pertinent part:
(4) (a) Beginning January 1, 1999, a superintendent shall require a national and state criminal background check on all new certified hires in the school district and student teachers assigned within the district. Excluded are certified individuals who were employed in another certified position in a Kentucky school district within six (6) months of the date of hire and who had previously submitted to a national and state criminal background check for the previous employment.
(b) The superintendent shall require that each new certified hire and student teacher, as set forth in paragraph (a) of this subsection, submit to a national and state criminal history background check by the Kentucky State Police and the Federal Bureau of Investigation.
(c) All fingerprints requested under this section shall be on an applicant fingerprint card provided by Kentucky State Police. The fingerprint cards shall be forwarded to the Federal Bureau of Investigation from the Kentucky State Police after a state criminal background check is conducted. The results of the state and federal criminal background check shall be sent to the hiring superintendent. Any fee charged by the Kentucky State Police and the Federal Bureau of Investigation shall be an amount no greater than the actual cost of processing the request and conducting the search.
(d) The Education Professional Standards Board may promulgate administrative regulations to impose additional qualifications to meet the requirements of Public Law 92-544.
(5) A superintendent shall require a state criminal background check on all classified initial hires.
(a) The superintendent shall require that each classified initial hire submit to a state criminal history background check by the Kentucky State Police. If an applicant has been a resident of Kentucky twelve (12) months or less, the superintendent may require a national criminal history background check as a condition of employment.