Opinion By: Gregory D. Sumba, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] In an earlier, but factually dissimilar, open records decision, this office held that the cited federal confidentiality provision authorized Eastern Kentucky Correctional Complex to deny an inmate's request for his F.B.I. rap sheet. 97-ORD-178. At page two of that decision, we observed:
[EKCC] relied on KRS 61.878(1)(k) and 28 U.S.C. § 534. KRS 61.878(1)(k) excludes from the application of the Open Records Act "[a]ll public records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited by federal law or regulation [.]" This provision operates in tandem with 28 U.S.C. § 534 to prohibit disclosure of FBI rap sheets by a state correctional facility like EKCC. 28 U.S.C. § 534(a)(1) and (4) imposes upon the United States Attorney General the duty to "acquire, collect, classify, and preserve identification, criminal identification, crime, and other records" and to "exchange such records and information with, and for the use of, authorized officials of the Federal Government, the States, cities, and penal and other institutions." (Emphasis added.)