Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; James M. Ringo, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Then "Mayor English made the motion that the contract with the City Clerk/City Administrative Officer be approved as presented with the figures for the accrual of the salary, vacation, and sick days approved...." This shows that the reason for the closed session was followed exactly.
We first address whether the Commission violated the Open Meetings Act when it went into closed session "based on KRS 61.810(1) regarding personnel. " For the reasons that follow, we conclude that the record on appeal does not reflect strict compliance with the requirements of KRS 61.815(1)(a), in going into closed session under KRS 61.810(1)(f).
KRS 61.815(1)(a) provides:
(a) Notice shall be given in regular open meeting of the general nature of the business to be discussed in closed session, the reason for the closed session, and the specific provision of KRS 61.810 authorizing the closed session;
With reference to compliance to KRS 61.815(1)(a), this office has stated that it is well established that:
A public agency's authority to go into a closed session relative to personnel matters is severely restricted. General personnel matters cannot be discussed in a closed session. The only personnel matters which can be discussed in a closed session by a public agency are those which might lead to the appointment, discipline, or dismissal of personnel of that particular agency. See 93-OMD-49, at page three, and OAG 90-125, at page two.
Prior to going into a closed session for one of the specific purposes authorized by KRS 61.810(1)(f), a public agency must state during the regular and open portion of the meeting the general nature of the business to be discussed and the reason for the closed session. While the public need not be advised as to the name of the specific person being discussed in connection with a possible appointment, dismissal, or disciplinary action, the public is entitled to know the general nature of the discussion which would be that it involves either a possible