Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo,Attorney General;Amye L. Bensenhaver,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Here, as in the cited decisions, we find that the District failed to discharge its statutory duty to maintain a continuing program for the management of agency records, in contravention of KRS 61.8715, by relinquishing control of the disputed videotape without retaining a copy.
We further find that the Grant County Public School District failed to comply with KRS 61.880(1) in responding to Ms. MacWilliams' request. KRS 61.880(1) requires public agencies to respond to open records requests in writing and within three business days. The District discharged this duty. KRS 61.880(1) also requires public agencies electing to withhold all or any portion of a public record to "include a statement of the specific exception authorizing the withholding of the record and a brief explanation of how the exception applies to the record withheld. " In construing this provision, the Kentucky Court of Appeals has observed:
The language of the statute directing agency action is exact. It requires the custodian of records to provide particular and detailed information in response to a request for documents.
Edmondson v. Alig, Ky.