Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo,Attorney General;Amye L. Bensenhaver,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Foster, Ky., 40 S.W.3d 865 (2001); 99-ORD-217, inter alia. This exemption authorizes public agencies to withhold "[a]ll public records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited by federal law or regulation."
The Family Education Rights and Privacy Act precludes the disclosure of personally identifiable student information to third parties in the absence of a parent or eligible student's prior written consent. It is also aimed at insuring parents of students, and students themselves if they are over eighteen years of age, access to their education records. 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(a)(1)(A) thus provides:
No funds shall be made available under any applicable program to any educational agency or institution which has a policy of denying, or which effectively prevents, the parents of students who are or have been in attendance at a school or such agency or at such institution, as the case may be, the right to inspect and review the education records of their children.
The converse of this rule is found at 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(b)(1), which provides:
No funds shall be made available under any applicable program to any educational agency or institution which has a policy or practice of permitting the release of education records or personally identifiable information contained therein other than directory information [meaning information relating to a student not normally considered confidential including the student's name, address, telephone listing, and date and place of birth] of students without the written consent of their parents to any individual, agency, or organization, other than [to certain enumerated officials and organizations, or in connection with certain activities] . . . .