Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo,Attorney General;Amye L. Bensenhaver,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Jan. 17th." We are constrained to reach this conclusion, notwithstanding the public's interest in ascertaining what transpired on the bus that may have resulted in the accident that occurred on that date, by a line of open records decisions of this office, to wit, 99-ORD-217, 02-ORD-61, and 07-ORD-005, salient portions of which were approved by the Kentucky Court of Appeals in Medley v. Board of Education of Shelby County, Ky. App., 168 S.W.3d 398 (2004).
The Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act of 1974 regulates access to "education records." That term is defined at 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(4)(A) as "those records, files, documents, and other materials which (i) contain information directly related to a student; and (ii) are maintained by an educational agency or institution." With the exception of certain narrow categories of records identified at 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(4)(B)(i)-(iv), and not relevant here, the term is expansively construed to include all information, in whatever form, which satisfies the two-part test described above.