Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo,Attorney General;Amye L. Bensenhaver,Assistant Attorney General
[…] With the exception of certain narrow categories of records identified at 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(4)(B)(i)-(iv), and not relevant here, the term is expansively construed to include all information, in whatever form, which satisfies the two-part test described above. Both the Kentucky Supreme Court and this office have recognized that the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act operates as a bar to disclosure of education records, as that term is defined in federal law and that the federal act is incorporated into the Open Records Act by KRS 61.878(1)(k). Hardin County Schools v. Foster, Ky., 40 S.W.3d 865 (2001); 99-ORD-217, inter alia. This exemption authorizes public agencies to withhold "[a]ll public records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited by federal law or regulation."
The Family Education Rights and Privacy Act precludes the disclosure of personally identifiable student information to third parties in the absence of a parent or eligible student's prior written consent.