Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; James M. Ringo, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Under Zink, the Division may properly redact the personal information of other inmates from the incident reports, as this information would reveal negligible information about the agency's conduct. KRS 61.878(4).

Moreover, the Division could properly require prepayment of the copying fee prior to mailing the requested documents to Mr. Miller. KRS 61.872(3); 95-ORD-105.

We further find that the Division properly denied Mr. Miller access to a copy of the protocol/ procedures for officers responding to a fight, under authority of KRS 197.025(2). That statute provides:

KRS 61.872 to the contrary notwithstanding, the department shall not be required to comply with a request for any record from any inmate confined in a jail or any facility or any individual on active supervision under the jurisdiction of the department, unless the request is for a record which contains a specific reference to that individual.

The language of KRS 197.025(2) requires that the records requested by the inmate "contain a specific reference to the [requesting inmate] ." (Emphasis added.) A copy of records containing protocol/ procedures for officers responding to a fight would not specifically reference Mr. Miller.