Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Michelle D. Harrison, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Rothgerber's response. To the extent Mr. Milliner was attempting to request Grand Jury records from the Jefferson Circuit Court Clerk, to whom the copy of the handwritten request attached to his letter of appeal is directed, this office advises him that records in the custody of circuit court clerks are properly characterized as court records, which are not governed by the Open Records Act, rather than public records within the meaning of KRS 61.870(2); accordingly, circuit court clerks are not subject to the provisions of the Open Records Act. See 98-ORD-6.
2 As evidenced by KRS 61.882(5), only the courts are empowered to award costs, including attorney's fees, and to award the person "an amount not to exceed twenty-five ($ 25) dollars for each day that he was denied the right to inspect or copy said public record" as requested by Mr. Milliner. Consequently, this office could not afford Mr. Milliner such relief even if he prevailed on the merits.