Opinion By: Gregory D. Stumbo, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] " The Department prepares the reports, and, as KSP correctly notes, they are accessible to the Oak Grove Police Department through the CRASH database. We fully concur with KSP in the view that the Oak Grove Police Department cannot evade its statutory duty to maintain the confidentiality of accident reports as to all requesters except "the parties to the accident, the parents or guardians of a minor who is a party to the accident, the insurers of any party who is the subject of the report, . . . the attorneys of the parties," KRS 189.635(5), and "newsgathering organizations, solely for the purpose of publishing or broadcasting the news," KRS 189.635(6) by misdirecting open records applicants to KSP. As we noted at page 4 of 02-ORD-19, KRS 189.635(5) and (6) "place an affirmative duty on law enforcement agencies that generate accident reports to make those reports available to the individuals or entities expressly identified" and