Request By:
[…] We believe they are not required to do so.

KRS 205.5607 provides: "Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, the provisions of KRS Chapter 342 shall not apply to the provision of any service under KRS 205.5606 between the provider and the state or any state agency or political subdivision, the provider and the consumer, or as arranged by the provider and any fiscal intermediary, representative, or service advisor." KRS 205.5605(5)(b) further clarifies that "[a] consumer-employed caregiver that renders services eligible for reimbursement under this program for whom the consumer is the employer of record" is included under the definition of "provider. " Therefore, the mandatory provisions of the workers' compensation chapter would not apply to a Medicaid recipient who stands as employer of record for such a provider.