Request By:
[…] Mr. Maze relayed that it was common practice for criminal cases to proceed in the District Court with only the judge and defense attorney present. The Attorney General agrees with Mr. Maze that the County attorney has a right and obligation to be heard in all criminal cases in the District Court of the county which forms his jurisdiction.

It is not the whim of the County Attorney that brings him to the District Court to prosecute criminal offenses, but rather a statutory obligation. KRS 15.725(2) provides:

The county attorney shall attend the District Court in his county and prosecute all violations whether by adults or juveniles subject to the jurisdiction of the regular or juvenile session of the District Court of criminal and penal laws, except as provided in Chapter 131 1, within the jurisdiction of said District Court.

Thus, the executive office 2 of the County Attorney is obligated to prosecute all criminal cases within the jurisdiction of the District Court, and it is within that jurisdiction that the County Attorney exercises his prosecutorial discretion.