Request By:
[…] Because the complainant did not submit a written complaint to the presiding officer of the City per KRS 61.846(1), or comply with KRS 61.846(2) as required to perfect an Open Meetings appeal, this office must decline to render a decision under the Open Meetings Act.
In his letter of appeal, Joseph Laird alleges a violation of the Open Meetings Act. However, this office is precluded from rendering a decision under the Open Meetings Act where the appeal has not been perfected consistent with the mandatory language of KRS 61.846(1) and (2). In relevant part, KRS 61.846(1) provides:
If a person enforces KRS 61.805 to 61.850 pursuant to this section, he shall begin enforcement under this subsection before proceeding to enforcement under subsection (2) of this section. The person shall submit a written complaint to the presiding officer of the public agency suspected of the violation of KRS 61.805 to 61.850. The complaint shall state the circumstances which constitute an alleged violation of KRS 61.805 to 61.850 and shall state what the public agency should do to remedy the alleged violation.
Pursuant to KRS 61.846(2):
If a complaining party wishes the Attorney General to review a public agency's denial, the complaining party shall forward to the Attorney General a copy of the written complaint and a copy of the written denial within sixty (60) days from receipt by that party of the written denial. If the public agency refuses to provide a written denial, a complaining party shall provide a copy of the written complaint within sixty (60) days from the date the written complaint was submitted to the presiding officer of the public agency. The Attorney General shall review the complaint and denial and issue within ten (10) days, excepting Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, a written decision which states whether the agency violated the provisions of KRS 61.805 to 61.850.
In his letter of appeal, Mr. Laird states "[e]nclosed you will find a complaint letter I hand delivered to the Mayor of Russellville on April 8, 2008." He further explained: